Search found 4 matches

by rowan6
Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:45 am
Forum: General Questions
Topic: High FSH
Replies: 3
Views: 2108

Re: High FSH

thank you for your reply. I really don't think I misinterpreted the day of my cycle when by FSH was done, as it was definitely the day after my period began (day 2 of my cycle) even if my period could be said to have started a day earlier (if I had spotting and didn't realise) then my FSH would have...
by rowan6
Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:23 am
Forum: General Questions
Topic: High FSH
Replies: 3
Views: 2108

High FSH

Hello I got my FSH tested and it was high at 11.4. my Estradiol was low at under 92. does the high FSH mean I have diminished ovarian reserve and low egg quality? I am 33, have always had regular periods (29 days) and pretty sure I ovulate every cycle as any time I have used OPKs I have got a positi...
by rowan6
Fri Sep 28, 2018 5:35 am
Forum: General Questions
Topic: blood results
Replies: 3
Views: 2044

Re: blood results

Hi Dr Wisot thank you so much for your reply. my AMH result was 11.8 pmol. I think this is 1.625 in the units you use in the US (based on a conversion I did online). re what you say about FSH, do you mean that just because it was bad at 11.4 2 years ago, its not necessarily worse now? the other thin...
by rowan6
Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:50 am
Forum: General Questions
Topic: blood results
Replies: 3
Views: 2044

blood results

Hi, 2 years ago when I was 31 I got some fertility bloods done. my FSH on day 2 was high at 11.4 IU/L (reference range 3.0-8.1 IU/L). My day 2 Oestradoil was low at less than 92 pmol (reference range was 92-921 pmol) everything else was normal (prolactin, progesterone was 61.5 at day 21, prolactin a...